Visa Requirements 2017-07-19T10:41:30+00:00

Visa Requirements

Get your no obligation quote nowClick Here

Short Term Visa (STV)

Traveller using an Short Term Visa to enter Angola, must enter the country within 72 hours of the issuance of the visa, and can stay for up to 7 days from arrival, may extend for a further 7 days in country.

  • Letter of Invitation (LOI) – business letter confirming traveller’s position and role in the company, written on the companies letterheaded paper. Should include traveller’s full passport details, arrival/departure dates and who will take who will take financial respsonsibility of for trip, stamped and signed by the relevant ministry. For the Oil & Gas sector it should be stamped and signed by the Angolan Ministry of Petroleum (MinPet)
  • Fully completed visa application form (click here to download interactive form)(the Angolan embassy require the form to be TYPED and not handwritten, to complete this form online just click on each field which will allow you to type in the information, once completed you can then print off the form using the “Print Form” button at the bottom of the document)
  • Letter confirming employment status in the UK (click here to download example)
  • 1 photograph – recent colour passport sized with full name written at the back
  • Valid passport – must be valid for more than 6 months on submission with 2 blank pages
  • Travel itinerary
Additional Information required for non-British nationals residing in the UK.
  • Council tax or water bill or tenant agreement or UK driving license
  • UK Resident permit (if non-EU national)
Validity: Traveller must enter the country within 72 hrs of the issuance of the visa
Duration: Maximum duration of stay is 7 days from arrival

30 Day Ordinary Business Visa

Traveller using 30 Day Ordinary Business Visa to enter Angola, can travel to country within 60 days of the issuance of visa, and can stay for 30 days from arrival, may extend for a further 30 days in country.

  • Letter of Invitation (LOI) – business letter confirming traveller’s position and role in the company, written on the companies letterheaded paper. Should include traveller’s full passport details, arrival/departure dates and who will take who will take financial respsonsibility of for trip, stamped and signed by the relevant ministry. For the Oil & Gas sector it should be stamped and signed by the Angolan Ministry of Petroleum (MinPet)
  • Fully completed visa application form (click here to download interactive form)(the Angolan embassy require the form to be TYPED and not handwritten, to complete this form online just click on each field which will allow you to type in the information, once completed you can then print off the form using the “Print Form” button at the bottom of the document)
  • Letter confirming employment status in the UK (click here to download example)
  • 1 photograph – recent colour passport sized with full name written at the back
  • Valid passport – must be valid for more than 6 months on submission with 2 blank pages
  • Travel itinerary
Additional Information required for non-British nationals residing in the UK.
  • Council tax or water bill or tenant agreement or UK driving license
  • UK Resident permit (if non-EU national)
  • Bank Statement

*Documents must be translated to Portuguese and legalized

Validity: 60 days
Duration: Maximum duration of stay is 30 days from arrival

Work Visa

Traveller using 30 Day Ordinary Business Visa to enter Angola, can travel to country within 60 days of the issuance of visa, and can stay for 30 days from arrival, may extend for a further 30 days in country.

  • Letter of Invitation (LOI) – business letter confirming traveller’s position and role in the company, written on the companies letterheaded paper. Should include traveller’s full passport details, arrival/departure dates and who will take who will take financial respsonsibility of for trip, stamped and signed by the relevant ministry. For the Oil & Gas sector it should be stamped and signed by the Angolan Ministry of Petroleum (MinPet)
  • Fully completed visa application form (click here to download interactive form)(the Angolan embassy require the form to be TYPED and not handwritten, to complete this form online just click on each field which will allow you to type in the information, once completed you can then print off the form using the “Print Form” button at the bottom of the document)
  • Letter confirming employment status in the UK (click here to download example)
  • 3 photographs – recent colour passport sized with full name written at the back, one affixed to form
  • Valid passport – must be valid for more than 12 months on submission with 2 blank pages (+ 2 copies)
  • 3 photocopies of the pages of the passport containing information regarding the migratory flow (recent visas to Angola (max 2) and other visas (in conjunction with angolan visas to complete 4 or 4 other visas if never been in Angola)
  • Standard Criminal record
  • Letter from GP or the respective Health Centre stating that the applicant does not suffer from any infectious disease (original and a photocopy of the certificate (copy to be authenticated by the Consular Section)
  • International Certificate of Vaccinations
  • Declaration of compliance with the Angolan laws*
  • Contract of employment issued by a Company registered to operate in Angola (must include a company cover letter declaring the contract offer (+2 copies)*
  • Endorsement from the relevant Ministry (+ 2 copies)*
  • Certificate of professional or academic qualifications (+ 2 copies)
  • Full CV (+ 2 copies)*
  • 2 copies of the Company Charter (private) Angola
  • 2 copies of Publication of the Diário da República of the Constitution of the Company (private)
  • 2 copies of the recent TAX Revenue in the case of institutions or private companies

*Documents must be translated to Portuguese

Validity: 1 year
Duration: Maximum duration of stay is 1 year, multiple entry The Embassy always reserves the right to request additional documents for processing any visa.

Tourist Visa

Traveller using Tourist Visa to enter Angola, can travel to country within 60 days of the issuance of visa, and can stay for 30 days from arrival, may extend for a further 30 days in country, processing time is between 3 – 5 working days

  • Letter of Invitation (LOI) – from the person or institution in Angola making the invitation.
  • Fully completed visa application form (click here to download interactive form)(the Angolan embassy require the form to be TYPED and not handwritten, to complete this form online just click on each field which will allow you to type in the information, once completed you can then print off the form using the “Print Form” button at the bottom of the document)
  • Letter confirming employment status in the UK (click here to download example)
  • 1 photograph – recent colour passport sized with full name written at the back
  • Valid passport
  • Travel itinerary
  • Means of subsistence (equivalent to 200USD per day of stay in Angola)
  • Proof of accommodation (hotel paid reservation)
  • Bank Statement

*Documents must be translated to Portuguese

Validity: 60 days
Duration: Maximum duration of stay is 30 days from arrival